fbpx

Get a FREE Phone Consultation

Canadian Visit Visa

This visa is applicable for those arranging short-term trips to Canada for a vacation, meeting family, or conducting business.

Also called the Temporary Resident Visa (TRV), this visitor visa allows you to temporarily live in Canada for a maximum duration of six months. Students undertaking courses that last less than six months can also apply for a TRV.

In order to be eligible for a visit visa, you must be able to convince an officer of your intention to leave Canada at the end of your stay, prove that you can financially support yourself in Canada and to return home, and show that you don’t intend to work or study in Canada unless authorised to do so.

In addition to the above requirements, you will also be required to provide a clean medical and criminal record in order to prove that you and your family are admissible to Canada.

Contact us to know more about your eligibility for this visa.